GoVisit Kundeservice Fugl

GoVIsit Terms

In the following, we describe the current terms of use, privacy policy and cookie policy for GoVisit ApS

privacy policy

Terms of use, privacy policy & cookie policy for GoVisit ApS
INTRODUCTION
Description

This describes the terms and conditions that apply to the use of all platforms operated by GoVisit ApS, including www.govisit.dk and the smartphone application GoVisit. Possibly. future solutions from GoVisit will also be subject to these terms and conditions, unless otherwise specifically stated. GoVisit ApS has CVR number 39946580.

Accept

By accepting these terms and information, you declare that you have read and understood the terms of use, privacy policy & cookie policy for GoVisit ApS.

Changes

GoVisit may change these Terms of Use, Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy at any time without notice. However, if the changes have a negative effect on you as a user, the changes will only take effect if you specifically accept these changes.

News Letter
Subscribe to newsletter

If you have signed up for the newsletter, you consent to us contacting you by email with newsletters and offers. We will process your email address until it is no longer relevant. In practice, this means until you make us aware that you no longer wish to receive emails from us.

Purpose

If you sign up for our newsletter, we expect that it is with a desire to follow our project, and in this connection receive newsletters on a regular basis. Thus, we simply provide the desired service when we send you our newsletter.

Unsubscribe from newsletter

You can always withdraw your consent to receive our newsletter. You can do this either by using the link at the bottom of our emails or by contacting us

at info@govisit.dk and state that you no longer wish to receive our newsletters and offers.

Third Party

We use 3rd parties to send out newsletters, and this party only has access to the personal information that is necessary to be able to send newsletters, and thus comply with our agreement regarding the delivery of newsletters. 3 parties have no rights to use this personal information in addition.

RIGHTS IN CONNECTION WITH THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA
Personal information and changes

You will at all times have the right to gain insight into what information we have registered about you. You also have the right to demand that incorrect information be corrected and to have the information deleted, unless the law requires us to keep the information for a certain period of time. We generally only register personal data that you provide when you create as a user, as well as information that is necessary to provide the services that you have registered.

If you have questions about what information GoVisit holds about you, you can contact GoVisit via e-mail to info@govisit.dk or tel. 60523010. The data manager at GoVisit is Jesper Overgaard.

Deletion of personal data

In case you want to delete personal data deleted, please contact the data manager at GoVisit ApS at info@govisit.dk.

In the event that you wish to delete personal data in connection with the use of the GoVisit App, simply delete your account and your data will be automatically deleted in this connection.

We also delete personal data so that we comply with the GDPR rules in the Data Protection Act for any ID.

Opportunity to appeal

Should unsatisfactory feedback from GoVisit not be obtained, you can submit a complaint to the Consumer Complaints Board at www.forbrug.dk. Alternatively, you can use the EU Commission’s online complaints portal, which will be relevant if you are a user residing outside Denmark’s borders. http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr. Regarding the GDPR rules, complaints can be made to the Danish Data Protection Agency via www.datatilsynet.dk.

Cookies
Tems for cookies

When you visit our website, information about you is collected, which is used to customize and improve our content and to increase the value of the ads displayed on the page. If you do not want information to be collected, you should delete your cookies (see instructions) and refrain from further use of the website. Below we have elaborated on what information is collected, their purpose and which third parties have access to it.

The website uses “cookies”, which is a text file that is stored on your computer, mobile or similar. similarly for the purpose of recognizing it, remembering settings, performing statistics, and targeting ads. Cookies can not contain malicious code such as virus.

It is possible to delete or block cookies. See instructions: http://minecookies.org/cookiehandtering

If you delete or block cookies, ads will become less relevant to you and appear more frequently. You may also risk that the website does not work optimally and that there is content that you can not access.

Purpose

The information is used to identify you as a user and show you the ads that will be most likely to be relevant to you, to register your purchases and payments, as well as to be able to provide the services you have requested, such as. to submit a newsletter. In addition, we use the information to optimize our services and content.

Period of storage

The information is stored for the period permitted by law and we delete it when it is no longer needed. The period depends on the nature of the information and the background of storage. It is therefore not possible to specify a general time frame for when information is deleted.

user terms GOVSIT APP

The following terms of use and privacy policy apply when using the Govisit App

User creation

To use GoVisit, you can register as a user or continue anonymously.

Whichever solution you choose, you accept our terms of use and privacy policy. You can register as a user via email. This is done in the mobile application and it is quite free to create a user profile.

Access to other websites via our services

Our platforms will contain links to other websites which are not operated by us. When you use the data on these websites, we assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policy, cookie policy, as well as terms and conditions for using the services you want and can be met with here. We recommend that you research this information before using these services.

About the content in GoVisit

GoVisit offers a platform that makes it easy to search between a large selection of providers and events, as well as see news and offers from partners. GoVisit strives to ensure that the information is correct, but as much of the information is obtained on 3rd party platforms, we can unfortunately not guarantee that the information is neither correct nor up to date. In addition, a large part of the data will be managed by 3rd party GoVisit Partners, who manage their content themselves.

Limitation of liability

A large portion of providers, news and events are managed by GoVisit Partners, and it is thus up to these GoVisit Partners to keep all their information up to date. GoVisit is solely a provider of information related to providers and events. GoVisit can in no way be held responsible for costs or direct / indirect losses associated with information obtained in GoVisit platforms. It is recommended that users double-check all information about providers, offers and events with the companies or persons who hold these. In the event that there have been costs or losses associated with this information, there will at all times be an outstanding between the aggrieved user and the provider or owner of the event that has caused a loss. This applies regardless of whether it is GoVisit that has created the information or it is a GoVisit Partner. Furthermore, GoVisit cannot be held responsible for any misuse of GoVisit Partnerships.

GoVisit Partners has full control over their own provider profile. Here, the user will be able to find information, opening hours, prices, photos, activity descriptions, events, offers, news and much more. It is the GoVisit Partner’s responsibility to ensure that they own the copyright to all uploaded images and videos, and that they have obtained the consent of persons appearing on the images, if necessary.

Offensive content

Should you as a user experience providers or events that do not live up to what is described in GoVisit’s platform, then you are very welcome to contact GoVisit at info@govisit.dk.

We at GoVisit will then look at your inquiry and assess whether content should be edited, updated or removed. GoVisit reserves the right to remove any kind of data that does not comply with agreed guidelines.

It is VERY important to us that you get a good experience, which is why we would greatly appreciate your inquiry if they should have a bad experience anyway.

Notifications, push notifications and reminders

When you use GoVisit, you will be able to approve that we send push messages to you as a user. This service is optional, but to get the full experience of GoVisit, it would be advisable that you accept this. You can change the approval in the settings continuously on your smartphone.

You will experience notifications related to your favorites. When you use favorites, the provider or the event in question that you have activated on the favorites list will be able to push messages out to you as a user. This is intended as a service function with practical information, but it may also include offers. If it is an event with a time perspective, you will receive a reminder as a push message 15 minutes before the start.

You will experience Push notifications when you have checked into a provider or event. These notifications can contain everything from practical information, information and offers. As long as you have checked in, you will be able to receive this information, which is why it is advisable to check out your favorite list when you are no longer present.

You will experience push messages from the experiences you choose to “follow” and this is meant as a service, as you have actively chosen to follow these – thus it is our expectation that you want news and offers from these.

You will be able to experience push messages from GoVisit, and the content will have the character of useful knowledge and offers.

Location-specific content

When you install the GoVisit app, you also agree to receive location-specific content via the app from our partners when you are at a given location. Location-specific content is broadcast without you having checked in at the location. Location-specific content can e.g. be information about the location, nearby attractions, offers from our partners near the location or other relevant content for the individual location. Location-specific content can be deselected by turning off the feature in the app’s settings by deselecting push notifications from the app in the phone’s settings. If you turn off push notifications in the phone settings, you will not receive any other notifications from the GoVisit app.

Age restriction

It is a condition of creating a user profile that you are at least 18 years old. You guarantee that your information is correct. If it occurs to GoVisit that you are under 18 years of age, GoVisit has the right to delete your user profile without further notice.

Opportunity to appeal

Danish law applies to these terms and conditions, and any dispute is treated in accordance with Danish law, by the court in Viborg, as the proper venue. Should a single term be or become invalid, it will not affect the validity of the remaining terms.

PRIVACY POLICY
Collection of personal data

The following informs you about our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information when you use our service. The collection and processing thereof is covered by the Data Protection Regulation (Regulation EU 2016/679), which is a directly binding act.

When you create a user with GoVisit, we need you to register the following information, unless you choose to access the app as an anonymous user .:

First name

Email address

You can also quite optionally add more information about yourself, just as you can add a profile picture if desired.

We only record personal data that is relevant to deliver the optimal experience when using our services.

Data collection

When you use our services, we may request personally identifiable information and this may be used to contact or identify you. This information may contain, but will not be limited by, your name (personal information). Through your use of our services on the web or via our mobile application, we may collect certain information automatically. It can be, but is not limited to, the type of mobile internet browser you use, your mobile device’s IP address, your mobile operating system, your mobile device’s unique ID, type of mobile device you use, and other statistics. We may also use the third-party Google Analytics service, which collects and monitors and analyzes this information, which will be used to increase our functionality and services. The Google Analytics Privacy Policy can be found here https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

Information about your location

When you use our services, we may use and store your information about your location, provided you give us permission to do so via your mobile application. This information will improve the experience of our application, but you are free to do so. Location data is stored only as long as it is relevant to the provision of information to you through our services.

PURPOSE
Delivery of our services

We use your personal information to provide services to you in relation to our functions, as well as to operate and develop these functions. It includes the features that are in our application, which should provide value for you as a user, and thus provide the services you request, provide efficient customer service to you and use this data in order to improve our products, our customer service and our technologies.

Useful knowledge

We send out, when relevant, useful knowledge about events and providers that you have chosen to “check in” with or chosen as “favorite”. This could be welcome letters, notifications about program changes, local features or safety instructions, and these can be forwarded through our services. GoVisit may also, for the same purpose, exchange this information with GoVisit partners who are responsible for the location or event in question, so that they, through our service, can provide this service.

Promotional purposes

When you choose to use our service in the form of “favorite function” and “check in function”, GoVisit ApS or the relevant GoVisit Partners who manage providers or events that you with user creation choose to “favor” or “check in” on, choose to send out general ads and descriptions about upcoming products and services. GoVisit may choose to use your information for research or analysis for its own purposes, as long as all data stored in this context is solely anonymous data used in an analytical context to improve our services and products, as well as to provide external partners, a anonymous insight into this data.

You are always welcome to use our application WITHOUT using the “favorite” & “check in” functions.

Location-specific data

We use your information about your location to create a unique experience for you as a user, where your location is used to offer you relevant data, as well as customize and improve our services. Your location can also be passed on in anonymous form to our GoVisit Partners, in order to optimize their services and security for you as a user.

Changes to the GoVisit platform do not affect the player’s obligations in relation to agreements entered into, and changes can not be claimed as a breach of obligations to GoVisit.

PROTECTION OF YOUR DATA
Safety

We respect your personal information and the data security for this is therefore very important to us. However, it is important to emphasize that no transmission method over the network and well-known storage methods are 100% secure. We strive to make a reasonable effort to secure your data, but despite the fact that we use commercially recognized tools to protect your information, it will not be possible for us to guarantee absolute security.

WE THEREFORE ASSUME ANY RESPONSIBILITY FOR DISCLOSING DATA AS A RESULT OF ERRORS DURING TRANSMISSION, UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS FROM THIRD PARTIES AND ACTIONS OR FAILURE OF ACTIONS THAT ARE NOT UNDER OUR CONTROL.

Data storage

We will retain your data for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. The length can be changed if a longer period is prescribed or required by law, or if other legal obligations should arise. All data is stored and processed in Denmark, and if you use our services abroad, we will transfer this data to Denmark where they are processed. GoVisit ApS has a data processor agreement with MySupport ApS.

SHARING WITH THIRD PARTY
companies
Service providers

To support the development of our services or facilitate our service, we may employ third party companies or individuals who may be brought into play to help us analyze our services for you as a user. These third parties will only have access to your information in order to perform these tasks for us, and will be obliged not to disclose or use your information in other contexts, or other purposes.

Legal basis in connection with lawsuits or similar.

If we are or are required by law to share registered personal information about you, this will be done to the extent that we are obligated to do so.

Sale or merger of GoVisit ApS

Should GoVisit ApS be sold or enter into a merger, your data can be used to determine whether this process should be completed. Thus, your data can be transferred to a new owner, and this owner can then use your data on similar terms.

Sponsors and third parties

GoVisit may choose to share personal information in aggregate form to the sponsors of the event / provider with whom our application has a relationship; this in order to make recommendations that may be tailored to you as a user, in order to provide recommendations about events, activities, services or products that may be of interest to you.

Analysis in aggregate form

When we collect data, we may aggregate your and others’ data in a unified anonymous form, for the purpose of analyzing this data. In this form, you agree that we may share this data with third parties.

contact
info

GoVisit ApS
Elmevej 14
8800 Viborg
CVR Nr. 39946580

Tlf.: +45 60 52 30 10
Email.: info@govisit.dk

Betingelser

Tilmelding til mailliste:
Ved at tilmelde dig, accepterer du at GoVisit må sende dig mails. Du kan til enhver tid afmelde dig fra listen via en af de modtagne mails.